Government bill · 20th Knesset · published as law 8 February 2017

חוק מס ערך מוסף (תיקון מס' 55), התשע"ז-2017Value Added Tax Law (Amendment No. 55), 2017 · automatic translation · suggest a correction

Status: התקבלה בקריאה שלישית

Topics: Taxes* · * from the Knesset's official law classification

Official summary of the law (Knesset)

The Value Added Tax Law (Amendment No. 55), 2017 (hereinafter - the Amendment), was passed in second and third reading on 30 January 2017. Sections 67A and 69A of the Value Added Tax Law, 1975, establish special provisions regarding the submission of a detailed periodic report by an individual whose turnover of transactions exceeds 2.5 million new shekels, as well as companies and dealers whose turnover of transactions exceeds 1.5 million new shekels. Currently, the law provides that the report shall be submitted for a monthly period within 15 days after the end of that month. A temporary provision of the law stipulated that during the period from 13 February 2014 to 31 December 2016, the detailed report would be submitted as a separate special report, in addition to the periodic report, in order to examine the performance of the detailed reporting system. Under the temporary provision, the special report had to be submitted within 15 days of the date of submission of the periodic report, i.e. up to 30 days after the end of the report period. The temporary provision expired at the end of 2016, and upon its expiration, dealers obligated to submit detailed reports were expected to submit the detailed report as a periodic report, within 15 days of the end of the report period. The Amendment extended the period in the law for submitting a periodic report to 23 days (instead of 15), and its effective date is set as 1 January 2017.

automatic translation · suggest a correction

Hebrew original

חוק חוק מס ערך מוסף (תיקון מס' 55), התשע"ז-2017 (להלן - התיקון), התקבל בקריאה השנייה והשלישית ביום ג' בשבט התשע"ז (30 בינואר 2017). סעיפים 67א ו–69א לחוק מס ערך מוסף, התשל"ו-1975 קובעים הוראות מיוחדות לעניין הגשת דוח תקופתי מפורט על ידי יחיד שמחזור עסקאותיו עולה על 2.5 מיליון שקלים חדשים, וכן חברות ועוסקים שמחזור עסקאותיהם עולה על 1.5 מיליון שקלים חדשים. כיום החוק קובע שהדיווח יוגש ביחס לתקופה של חודש בתוך 15 ימים לאחר סיום אותו חודש. בהוראת שעה לחוק נקבע שבתקופה שמיום י"ג באדר א' התשע"ד עד יום ב' בטבת התשע"ז (13 בפברואר 2014 עד 31 בדצמבר 2016), שהדיווח המפורט יוגש כדוח מיוחד נפרד, נוסף על הדוח התקופתי, וזאת כדי לבחון את ביצועי מערכת הדיווח המפורט. על פי הוראת השעה יש להגיש את הדוח המיוחד בתוך 15 ימים ממועד הגשת הדוח התקופתי, כלומר עד 30 ימים לאחר תקופת הדוח. הוראת השעה פקעה בתום שנת 2016 ועם פקיעתה צפויים העוסקים החייבים בדיווח מפורט להגיש את הדיווח המפורט כדוח תקופתי, בתוך 15 ימים מתום תקופת הדוח. התיקון האריך את התקופה בחוק להגשת דוח תקופתי ל-23 ימים (במקום 15) ונקבע שתחילתו ביום ג' בטבת התשע''ז (1 בינואר 2017).

Readings

Reservations, sections and other votes (1)

In order. Votes on reservations and individual sections are shown separately from the vote on the bill as a whole.

Source: bill page in the Knesset legislation database ↗

Value Added Tax Law (Amendment No. 55), 2017 · How the Knesset Votes