Government bill · 20th Knesset · published as law 7 April 2016
חוק לתיקון פקודת מס הכנסה (מס' 223), התשע"ו-2016Law to Amend Income Tax Ordinance (No. 223), 2016 · automatic translation · suggest a correction
Status: התקבלה בקריאה שלישית
Topics: Taxes* · * from the Knesset's official law classification
Official summary of the law (Knesset)
Income Tax Ordinance (No. 223), 2016 (hereinafter - the Amendment), was passed in second and third reading on 30 March 2016. The Amendment establishes a reporting obligation to the Tax Authority for three additional categories of individuals: The first category - a beneficiary of a foreign trust who is an Israeli resident aged over 25. Henceforth he will be required to report that he is a beneficiary, provided that the value of the trust's assets at the end of the tax year is not less than 500,000 new shekels. The second category - an individual seeking to rebut being an Israeli resident under the presumptions established regarding residency; the report shall specify the facts supporting his claims rebutting the presumption of his being an Israeli resident, and documents supporting his claim shall be attached to this report. The individual's spouse and children are also exempt from filing a report. In addition, the Amendment establishes that such an individual's reporting obligation does not exempt him from a reporting obligation applicable to him as a foreign resident who has income in Israel. The third category - an individual who transferred a total amount of 500,000 new shekels out of Israel within 12 months, for whom it is established that he shall file two reports, the first regarding the year in which the amount, in whole or in part, was transferred out of Israel, and the second report regarding the following year.
automatic translation · suggest a correction
Hebrew original
פקודת מס הכנסה (מס' 223), התשע"ו-2016 (להלן - התיקון), התקבל בקריאה השנייה והשלישית ביום כ' באדר ב' התשע"ו (30 במרס 2016). התיקון קובע חובת הגשת דוח לרשות המסים לשלושה סוגי יחידים נוספים: הסוג הראשון - לנהנה מנאמנות זרה שהוא תושב ישראל שגילו מעל 25. מעתה יהא עליו לדווח שהוא נהנה, ובלבד ששווי נכסי הנאמנות בסוף שנת המס אינו פחות מ-500,000 שקלים חדשים. הסוג השני - ליחיד שמבקש לסתור את היותו תושב ישראל לפי החזקות שקבועות בנושא תושבות; בדוח יצוינו העובדות שמבססות את טענותיו הסותרות את חזקת היותו תושב ישראל ושלדוח זה יצורפו מסמכים התומכים בטענתו. בן זוגו וילדיו של היחיד פטורים מלהגיש דוח גם כן. בנוסף נקבע בתיקון שחובת הדיווח של יחיד כאמור אינה פוטרת אותו מחובת דיווח החלה עליו כתושב חוץ שיש לו הכנסה בישראל. הסוג השלישי - ליחיד שהעביר במהלך 12 חודשים סכום כולל של 500,000 שקלים חדשים מחוץ לישראל ונקבע לגביו שהוא יגיש שני דוחות, הראשון לגבי השנה בה הועבר הסכום, כולו או חלקו, אל מחוץ לישראל והדוח השני לגבי השנה שלאחריה.
Readings
- 30 March 2016 · Third reading · אישור החוקהצעת חוק לתיקון פקודת מס הכנסה (מס' 223), התשע"ו-2016Bill to Amend Income Tax Ordinance (No. 223), 2016autoLaw passed32 for · 0 against
Reservations, sections and other votes (1)
In order. Votes on reservations and individual sections are shown separately from the vote on the bill as a whole.
- 30 March 2016 · Second reading · קריאה שנייההצעת חוק לתיקון פקודת מס הכנסה (מס' 223), התשע"ו-2016Bill to Amend Income Tax Ordinance (No. 223), 2016auto28 for · 0 againstVote on sections of the bill